Orlando Bloom

Watch Orlando Bloom Movies | Watch Orlando Bloom TV Shows

Orlando Bloom Photo

Orlando Bloom Wiki


Real Name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom
Birth Place: Canterbury, Kent, England, UK
Birth Date: January 13, 1977
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Orlando Bloom Biography


Orlando Bloom was born in Canterbury, Kent, England on January 13, 1977. The man he briefly knew as his father, Harry Bloom, was a legendary political activist who fought for civil rights in South Africa. But Harry died of a stroke when Orlando was only four years old. After that, Orlando and his older sister, Samantha Bloom, were raised by their mother, Sonia, and family friend, Colin Stone. When Orlando was 13, Sonia revealed to him that Colin was actually his biological father.Orlando attended St. Edmunds School in Canterbury but struggled in many courses because of dyslexia. He did embrace the arts, however, and enjoyed pottery, photography and sculpturing. He also participated in school plays and was active at his local theater. As a teen, Orlando landed his first job: he was a clay trapper at a pigeon shooting range. Encouraged by his mother, he and his sister began studying poetry and prose, eventually giving readings at Kent Festival. Orlando and Samantha won many poetry and Bible reciting competitions. Then Orlando, who always idolized larger-than-life characters, gravitated towards serious acting. At the age of 16, he moved to London and joined the National Youth Theatre, spending two seasons there and gaining a scholarship to train with the British American Drama Academy. Like many young actors, he also auditioned for a number of television roles to further his career, landing bit parts in British television shows "Casualty" (1986), "Midsomer Murders" (1997) and "Smack the Pony" (1999). He also appeared in the critically acclaimed movie Wilde (1997).He then attended the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. It was there, in 1998, that Orlando fell three stories from a rooftop terrace and broke his back. Despite fears that he would be permanently paralyzed, he quickly recovered and returned to the stage. As fate would have it, seated in the audience one night in 1999 was a director named Peter Jackson. After the show, he met with Orlando and asked him to audition for his new set of movies. After graduating from Guildhall, Orlando began work on the "Lord of the Rings" trilogy, spending 18 months in New Zealand bringing to life "Legolas", a part which made him a household name. Today, he is one of the busiest and most sought-after actors in the industry.

Orlando Bloom Movies / TV-Shows


Romans (2017)
S.M.A.R.T. Chase (2017)
Pericol descătuşat (2017)
Tour de Pharmacy (2017)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Easy (2016)
Digging for Fire (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Romeo and Juliet (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
The 68th Annual Tony Awards (2014)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Middle-earth: There and Back Again (2014)
71st Golden Globe Awards (2014)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Zulu (2013)
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present (2012)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Beastie Boys: Fight for Your Right Revisited (2011)
The Three Musketeers (2011)
The Good Doctor (2011)
Conan (2010)
David Blaine: What Is Magic? (2010)
Sympathy for Delicious (2010)
Main Street (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
New York, I Love You (2008)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
TMZ on TV (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Dragoste si alte dezastre (2006)
Armenian Genocide (2006)
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Elizabethtown (2005)
The Colbert Report (2005)
Extras (2005)
The Calcium Kid (2004)
Haven (2004)
Troy (2004)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Ned Kelly (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
National Geographic Explorer Beyond the Movie: The Lord of the Rings (2001)
Stapînul inelelor: Fratia inelului (2001)
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Smack the Pony (1999)
The View (1997)
Wilde (1997)
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
Biography (1987)
Casualty (1986)
National Geographic Explorer (1985)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links